Past Award Winners

Make a nomination by January 25, 2021.

Body

Distinguished Alumni Award

2019: Blake Wilson B.S.E.’74, Ph.D.’15
2018: Michael Sorrell J.D.'94, A.M.'90
2017: Charles Randolph-Wright '78
2016: Kimberly Jenkins ’76, ME’77, PhD ’80
2015: Kimberly Blackwell ’89, H.S.’00
2014: Gerald Bard Tjoflat LL.B.'57
2013: E. Blake Byrne '57
2012: Jack Bovender ’67, M.H.A. ’69
2011: Wilhelmina M. Reuben-Cooke '67
2010: Harold L. Yoh, Jr. (Spike) E’58, P’83, P’85, P’87, P’88, P’93, GP’09
2009: Judy C. Woodruff '68, HON '98
2008: Roy J. Bostock '62, P'85, P'91, P'94
2007: Peter M. "Pete" Nicholas '64 and Virginia Lilly "Ginny" Nicholas '64
2006: Sally Dalton Robinson '55 and Russell M. Robinson II '54, J.D. '56
2005: Dr. Paul E. Farmer '82
2004: Raymond D. Nasher '43
2003: James G. Dalton, Sr. '44
2002: Edward H. Benenson '34
2001: Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. B.S.E.E. '47
2000: John A. Koskinen '61
1999: Dorothy Lewis Simpson '46
1998: Robert M. Price, Jr. '52
1997: William Bevan A.M. '43, Ph.D. '48, LL.D. '72
1996: Jay M. Arena M.D. '32, Eugene F. Corrigan '52 and Margaret Taylor Smith '47
1995: John Alexander McMahon '42
1994: John A. Forlines '39
1993: Lester R. Brown '36
1992: Lenox Baker M.D. '34
1991: John H. Adams LL.B. '62
1990: L. Neil Williams '58, J.D. '61
1989: Isobel Craven Drill '37
1988: W. David Stedman '42
1987: Edwin L. Jones, Jr. B.S.C.E. '48
1986: Reynolds Price '55
1985: Mary Duke Biddle Trent Semans '39, LL.D. '83
1984: Elizabeth Hanford Dole '58
1983: William C. Styron '47, Litt.D. '65
1982: Juanita M. Kreps A.M. '44, Ph.D. '48, LL.D. '93
 

Charles A. Dukes Award for Outstanding Volunteer Service

2019: William Andrews A.B.’76, M.D.’80, H.S.’82-’86, P’06, Stacy Stansell Gardner B.S.E.’91, Kris Klein B.S.’82, P’19, Joe Swedish M.H.A.’79, P’19, Katherine Upchurch M.D.’76, P’10, Nicholas Stevens A.B.’86
2018: J. Bancroft Lesesne A.B.'68, M.D.'76, N. Shepard Moyle A.B. '84, David and Marion Mussafer P'15, P'19, P'22, Ruth Calvin Scharf B.S.N.'80, Ron Temple A.B.'90
2017: Ross Arnold ’67, J.D. ’76 and Yum Arnold, Melissa Bernstein ’87, Dan Dickinson ’83, David Feldman ’80, M.D. ’84, Virginia Lang B.S.N.’67
2016: Christopher Burns ’79, P’08, P’10, P’14, P’17, Kareem Cook ’94, M.B.A.’00, Michael Fields ’79, David and Lori Haley P’16, P’19, Ron Nicol M.B.A.’86
2015: Stuart Dean '75, P'03, P'11, Sally Searcy Kleberg ’66, P’91, P’94, Harsha Murthy '81, Karl Sheffield '54, Gregg Tenser '89
2014: W. Barker French A.B.’63, William W. McCutchen B.S.C.E.’62 and Irene Lilly McCutchen A.B.’62, Hardy Vieux A.B.’93, Karl G. Wellner and Deborah A. Norville, Myles Wittenstein A.B.’59
2013: C. Leland Bassett '59, Nelson Bellido '89, Mary "Kazie" C. Metzger WC '68, Peter Moller '61, Jean Derek Penn '79, M.B.A.'84
2012: Mary Dawson WC '53, Ann Pelham Cullen ’74, Ruth Ross WC’68, Lewis Fred Sutherland '73 and Barbara H. Sutherland '75, Jerry Wilkinson E’67, Bill J. Geary P’12, P’15 and Kristi J. Geary P’12, P’15
2011: Artyn Haig Gardner '73, Alice Matheson Stanback WC’53, Fred J. Stanback, Jr. ’50, Paul S. Teller ’93, Melvia L. Wallace ’85
2010: Thomas C. Clark '69, Harry H. Esbenshade, III ’79 (Hap), Jeffrey H. Fox ’84, Kathryn Crommelin Lieb ’69, Richard B. Lieb ’69, Owen A. May M.B.A.’83
2009: Betsy Alden-Rutledge WC’64, Marilyn Mayberry Arthur WC’56, P’79, P’88, Danal Blessis B.S.E.’82, Jill Bayer Ciporin ’84, Jill Moskowitz Gardner ’89, Janis Jordan Rehlaender B.S.E.’77, P’07,’09, ’11
2008: Alberto Jose Delgado ’93, R. Ross Harris ’78, M.B.A.’80, William P. Miller ’77, Mark E. Stalnecker ’73, Robert C. Taylor ’49, LL.M.’52, Mike S. Zafirovski P’08, Robin G. Zafirovski P’08
2007: Babita Lal Deitrich B.S.E.’89, M.B.A.’96, Kathleen E. Viall Gallagher B.S.N.’75, Sibylle Gierschmann LL.M.’99, David E. Majestic ’80, M.H.A.’83
2006: Erica Berg Gavin ’96, John R. Gordon P’06, Kiendl D. Gordon P’06, Roy W. Kiefer M.B.A.’78, Derrick Banks Mashore ’79
2005: Wilton Dale Alston B.S.E.’81, Charlotte Reeves Clark ’79, MEM’83, Diana L. Crawford P’01,P’03,P’05, Thomas W. Crawford P’01,P’03,P’05, Nikki Hurst Gibson ’80, Christopher W. A. Holt M.B.A.’96, Peter J. Kahn JD’76, Kenneth Durham Weeks, Jr. MD’74
2004: Michael J. Bingle E’94, Kate Bostock ’94, Frank Burney ’76, Susan Lynn Callahan ’86, James G. Dalton ’44, Lee E. Faber ’64, Anne DeVoe Lawler ’75, Dan Levitan ’79, Ariane H. Matschullat P'04, Robert W. Matschullat P’04, Richard S. Miller ’68, Peter M. Nicholas, Jr. ’92, B’98, Robert R. Penn ’74, Simon B. Rich, Jr. ’67, Matt D. Sample ’96, Edwin Colby Walton ’94, Sara Towe Wood WC’42
2003: Christopher A. R. Brice ’87, Curtis Francis Brockelman, Jr. ’91, Douglas M. Firstenberg ’82, R. Menese Gardner ’42, Peter C. Griffith ’78, T. Rudolph Howell M’58, Sang Chul Lee G’76, Charles B. Looper ’53, P’78, P’86, Joanne L. Mazurki ’74, Alex F. Roland, PhD ’74
2002: William A. Bermont, II ’97, Daniel L. Dees ’92, Michael Dockterman L’78, Ann Wooster Elliott ’88, Jason W. Goode ’97, J.D.’00, William J. Griffith, III ’50, Robert T. Harper ’76, Scott I. Kaplan ’92, Mark S. Militello ’84, Richard H. Patterson, Jr. ’80, Jonathan B. Rosen ’92, John Sacha ’70, Suzanne J. Wasiolek ’76, G’78, L’93, Seth A. Watkins, BSE’92, MS’93, PhD’96, JD’99, Cary Willis Weems ’77
2001: James F. Akers ’73 (Jake), Peter H. Burian (Faculty), James Allen Byerly, Jr. ’74, Melody Tope Hainline ’82, Michael R. Hemmerich ’80, L’85, B’94, Page Ives Lemel BSE'84, Ruth Ann Hall Sauter ’71, John T. Tolsma ’95, Joseph E. Walker, ’51, M’60, Harold G. Wallace BD'71, Patricia Speight Wilson ’76, William T. Wilson ’76, Russell Wright '71 (Rusty)
2000: Sara Hall Brandaleone WC’65, Robert M Carter ’65, Camille Crittenden G’91, G’97, Ted S. Levy E’63, Walter W. Simpson III B’74, Robert K. Steel ’73, Donald W. Wallis '72, J.D.'74
1999: Catherine Angell ’73, Susan F. Kistler BSN'84, MSN'94, Bruce J. Ruzinsky ’80, JD'83, Michele M. Sales ’78, JD'81, Mohamed O. Sarhan JD'99, Stephen A. Windham ’93
1998: Adrienne L. Baroff ’87, Anne Tyrell Elmore A.B.'78, Sumathi R. Jones A.B.'87, A.M.'95, Grace P. Lowden ’52, David C. Rorer PhD’64, Margo D. Rorer MAT'65, W. Earl Sasser ’65
1997: Charles B. Corley, Jr. E'49, Cecelia Gassner E'94, Charles V. Ghoorah AB'91, JD'94, AM'94, Edward M. Reefe E'68, Nora Lea Rogers Reefe W'67, Sheri Sauter '97, John L. Sherrill '50, Susan Payor Wilkerson '83
1996: Marion and Penny Antonini P'96, Eva Herbst Davis '87, James E. Gibson, Jr. '50, Terri Lynn Mascherin '81, Laurie Eisenberg May '71, Randolph J. May '68, JD'71, Stacy Leigh Sempier '81, Harold L. Yoh, Jr. E'58
1995: Charles M. Couric '68, Joyce Harrold Hamilton '65, Kathleen Dobson Ix E'79, Lisa Edelman McLaughlin '78, Robert Williams McLaughlin '79, Charles M. Smith '62, D'65, Laurel Kimbrough Walsh '63, John A. Yarborough '41, M'44, Gwynne A. Young '71
1994: Rex D. Adams '62, Elizabeth Huggin Collins '58, Joanne Yoder Dearth '70, Dara Lyn DeHaven AM'74, JD'80, James C. Geoghegan '54, James F. Girand E'59, Calvin Hill P'94, Janet Hill P'94, Robert M. Price, Jr. '52, Robert Rosemond '49, M'53, Judith Burns Smedberg '65, Kathleen Stone Sorley '79, A. Morris Williams, Jr. '62, MAT'63
1993: Jay Morris Arena M.D. '32, Lawrence E. Blanchard, Jr. AB'42, Louis H. Fracher AB'42, William O. Goodwin '68, Nancy Jordan Ham AB'82, Harvey B. Hamrick '54, Virginia Versagli Herndon AB'75, Thomas P. Losee, Jr. AB'63, David C. Martin AB'52, William W. Neal III '54, Peter Robert Schmidt '56, Nancy Russell Shaw L'73
1992: Helen and Bill Curtin P'92, Rebecca Weathers Dukes WC'56 (Becky), F. Reid Ervin E'42, N. Allison Haltom WC'72, Lawrence Foy Hayes, Jr. D'75, Kenneth W. Hubbard '65, Nancy Page Jackson '68, Anthony J. Limberakis, M.D. M'79, Richard A. Palmer L.L.B.'66 (Chip), Marjorie Anderson Pipkin WC'66, Kenneth H. Pugh E'70, Michael G. Reiland '75, Pamela Landreth Reiland '75, Guy Solie '67, Doris A. Stoessel WC'67
1991: Michele Clause Farquhar '79, John E. Hansen '59, Robert L. Heidrick '63, W. Eric Hinshaw '71, David G. Klaber JD'69, Katy Sords Mercer '77, Paul D. Risher E'57, Elaine R. Sanders '91, Jack D. Williams, M.D.'60, M'65, Charles Howe Wilson '51
1990: Edward G. Bowen, M.D. '57, M'59, Donald B. Brooks '65, L'68, Lawrence C. Davis '40 (Crash), Patricia A. Dempsey '80, Anton Henry Gaede, Jr. L'64, Robert A. Garda E'61, Lawrence E. Goldenhersh '77, Laura Anne Hancock '82, William E. King '61, G'63 '70, James E. Love, III '79, C. Maness Mitchell '41, D'44, Vincent L. Sgrosso '57, J.D.'62, Fred W. Shaffer '54, Margaret Taylor Smith '47, Carolyn Cone Weaver '59
1989: Darryl Wade Copeland E'58, Palmer Peebles Garson '79, Katherine Wood Gauld '61, S. Perry Keziah, Jr. '54, J.D.'54, Roberta C. Pearlman P'90
1988: Edward P. Berger '58, A.M.'59, Frances Adams Blaylock '53 (Parkie), Stanley G. Brading, Jr. '75, E. Blake Byrne '57, Julie Campbell Esrey '60, Joseph C. Farmer M.D.'62, H.S.'62‑'65, '67‑'70, Robert T. Johnson, Jr. '58, Francis E. Kelly, Jr. '44, Charles W. Petty, Jr. LL.B.'63, Barbara Albers Rinella '65, Thomas C. Schneider P'87, Eula Wilson Wake '29, Gregory Scot Wolcott E'78
1987: James H. Corrigan, Jr. E'47, Dan W. Hill, III '66, Jan Blei Jason M.Ed.'73, Cynthia A. MacLeod '75, John P. Ondek, Jr. '37, Leon L. Rice, Jr. J.D.'36, Dorothy Lewis Simpson '46, William R. Sizemore M.F.'47, Catherine Stilson Thompson '78, James D. Warren '79, Arthur E. Wheeler E'47, Virginia Tate Williams N'56
1986: Chester J. Andrews '29, B.D.'32, R. William Bramberg '57, Charlotte Corbin '35, George J. Evans, Jr. E'56, Brenda LaGrange Johnson '61, John A. Koskinen '61, Robert F. Long '41, Margaret Castleberry Malone N'39, F. Maxton Mauney, Jr. M.D.'59, Thomas E. McLain '68, J.D.'74, Robert E. Mitchell LL.B.'61, Kathleen Bryson Moore '35, George W. Nance '36, Dale R. Shaw '69, M.D.'73, Brian Stone LL.B.'63
1985: James N. Barton E'60, Henry M. Beck, Jr. '73, John P. Bent, Jr. P'88, Susan Parker Bishopric '50, Roy S. Bredder '65, Werner C. Brown '42, O. Charlie Chewning, Jr. '57, William M. Eagles '40, M.D.'44, Clay S. Felker '51, F. Owen Fitzgerald, Jr. B.D.'54, Marvin A. Franklin, III '70 (Gus), Emile L. Gebel '58, M.D.'62, Carol Anspach Kohn '60, Edward J. Landau '51, Harry L. Nolan, Jr. '64, Alan E. Rimer E'64, Elizabeth Becker Taylor '49
1984: Timothy C. Barber '78, Julia Caudle Cogburn '78, William C. Dackis E'44, Margaret Washburn Davis '37, J. Roland Goode '36, Edward M. Hanson, Jr. '73, A.M.'77, J.D.'77, Julie Kline Hopper '61, James A. Matthews, III '78, Richard Maxwell E'55, Frederick W. Neu E'34, Pamela Sargent Newsome N'69, Anna Cooper Painter R.N.'48, B.S.N.Ed.'54, Betty Smith Speir '49, Jeannette Mumford Straub N'63, M.S.N.'66, K. David Straub '59, M.D.'65, Ph.D.'68, Charles E. Warner M.D.'58
1983: George D. Beischer '63, Susan Fox Beischer '63, Joan Kansteiner Berthoud '49, Sharon Stewart Byrd '61, Katherine Mitchell Couch N'58, George F. Dutrow '59, M.D.'60, Ph.D.'70, Charles R. Fyfe, Jr. '68, M.B.A.'74, Rufus R. Hambright '44, M.D.'50, Richard M. Hiergesell '39, Nelson P. Jackson '53, W. Arthur Kale '25, B.D.'31, Amos R. Kearns, Jr. '58, Gayle Cooper Kearns '58, Nancy Weigle Kraus '73, A.M.'74, George D. McCeney E'33, Robert K. Montgomery LL.B.'64, Peter M. Nicholas '64, Virginia Lilly Nicholas '64, Beth Daniel Osborne N'77, Joanne Snow Osteen '58, David Stollwerk '64, Thaddeus B. Wester '46, M.D.'51, William B. Wilmer E'51
 

Beyond Duke Service and Leadership Award

2019:
Stephen Cochi M.D.'77, H.S.'77
Ellie Cohen A.B.'78
Maab Ibrahim A.B.'12
Suhani Jalota B.S.’16
Krithi Karanth Ph.D.'08
Todd Sears A.B.'98
 
2018:
Katelyn Donnelly A.B.'08
Matt Oliva A.B.'94
Akil Ross A.B.'02
 
2017:
Juan Batlle'78, MD'79 (Local Community)
Neal Keny-Guyer '76 (Global Community)
Lauren Fine J.D.'11 (Young Alumni)
 
2016:
William Barber M.Div.’89 (Local Community)
Thomas Catena M.D.’92 (Global Community)
Zachary Graumann '10 and Casey Miller ’10 (Young Alumni)
 
2015:
Maria Gibbs '12 (Young Alumni)
Mark Hecker '03 (Local Community)
Sally Heller Rankin M.S.N.’78 and Rev. William Rankin ’63, Ph.D.’77, A.M.’79 (Global Community)
 
2014:
Sylvia Mead Earle A.M.’56, Ph.D.’66, D.S. Hon.’93 (Global Community)
Ronald O. Sally A.B.'84 (Local community)
Andrew Cunningham A.B.'08 (Young Alumni)

 

Forever Duke Award

2019 recipients:

Patricia Baker Simon A.B.’86
Margaret Abernathy B.S.E.’08
Anne Arwood A.B.’05
Hans Brasseler LL.M.’92
Yujin Chun A.B.’11
Nick DiLuzio M.F.’10
Tayo Famakinwa A.B.’05
Sam Ghazaleh B.S.E.’86, P’20
Arielle Grill A.B.’93, P’21
Harry Jones B.S.’08, A.M.’10
Nyssa Kourakos A.B.’90
Nathaniel Hill A.B.’12
Lisa Lawson A.B.’89
Chin Jie Lim B.S.E.’18
Melanie McMinn B.S.’02
Oren Mushin M.D.’11
Joshua Nelson A.B.’05
Stevan Pardo A.B.’81, J.D.’84, P’17, P’20
Tonia Sackett A.B.’06
Tadena Simpson A.B.’05
Ethan Marks A.B.’11
Mathavi Strasburger B.S.E.’10
Benjamin van der Horst M.B.A.’13
Kyle White A.B. ’07, B.S’07
Julia Whitehurst Roy A.B.’85, P’15, P’21
Camille Wingo M.B.A.’15
Alexandra Young B.S.’14
Group Award 1: Class of 2003 15th Reunion Chairs:
Logan Allin A.B.’03
Banu Asik Elizondo B.S.’03
Virginia Badanes A.B.’03
Hilary Bayer A.B.’03
Luke Bayer A.B.’03
Joshua Bissu A.B.’03
Erika Boden A.B.’03
William Brown A.B.’03
Max Cohen B.S.E.’03
Andrea Douglas A.B.’03
Nathaniel Hill A.B.’12
Christopher Douglas A.B.’03
William Fagan A.B.’03
Emily Glassman A.B.’03
Brian Goldfarb A.B.’03
Kristina Hunt A.B.’03
Paul Lagunes A.B.’03
Thomas Larkin A.B.’03
Suzanne Lieb A.B.’03
Spencer Reich A.B.’03
Russell Richards A.B.’03
Ethan Marks A.B.’11
Sara Richards A.B.’03
Lily-Hayes Salzberg A.B.’03
Erik Simpson A.B.’03
Andrew Skelton A.B.’03
Kimberly Skelton A.B.’03
Elena Steiger Reich A.B.’03
Nick Superina A.B.’03
Michael Vrana B.S.’03
Michael Weiner B.S.’03
Daniel Wrublin A.B.’03
Group Award 2:
James Fleming A.B.’09
Vijay Shah M.B.A.’85, P’05, P’12
Group Award 3:
Dennis Gilmore Ph.D.’78, P’14
Jane Gilmore Ph.D.’80, P’14

 

 

 

2018 recipients:

Patricia Baker Simon A.B.’86
Caroline Stouffer Brown A.B.’04
Theodore Ebel A.B.’92
Whitney Evans A.B.’04
Robert Freedman A.B.’88
Andrew Halpern A.B.’80, P’18
Bryant Harris A.B.’05
Nathaniel Hill A.B.’12
Nichole Hines J.D.’07
Scot Krieger A.B.’83 Kai Yu Lee B.S.E.’17
Courtney Lorenz M.E.M.’06
Michael Macari A.B.’92
Bernard Marglin M.P.P.’99
Ethan Marks A.B.’11
Louise Ward Meyer A.B.’87
Brandon Neal J.D.’08
Friedrich Schulte Hillen A.B.’99
Annual Fund Advisory Board Alumni Center Career Night Leaders:
Mami Hidaka A.B.’99
Gabriel Tsuboyama B.S.E.’00
Duke Field Hockey Alumni Volunteers:
Lauren Miller Apple A.B.’10
Terri Farner Burke B.S.’95
Amy Reydel Fuchs A.B.’91
Donna Zavada Wilkinson A.B.’89, P’21
DukeDC graduate and professional school Volunteers:
Katherine Brogan M.E.M.’13
Vijeth Iyengar A.M.’13, Ph.D.’16

2017 recipients:

Maria Acebal ’90

Bruce Barlow M.B.A. ’87
Kate Bennett ’81

Josh Bissu ’03

Margaret Brackett ’93
Michael Calvo ’02
Zela Chin ’03
Lea Courington J.D.’77
Debbie Roy Crumpler ’86
Wendy del Real ’90, J.D.’93
Claire Florian ’09
Heidi Giusto Ph.D.’12

Mary Gregory ’88
Ana Homayoun ’01
Nicholas John Leonardy ’81, M.D.’85
Rachel Mangoubi ’03
Phil McKenzie M.B.A. ’99
TJ Morales ’06
Allen Nelson ’86, J.D. ’89
Uche Osuji ’95, M.B.A. ’01
Lynn Rauch ’85
Ari Redbord ’97
Russ Richards ’03
Heidi Eads Spies ’01
Fred Steckler ’83
Mark Vahradian ’89
Josie Witte ’02
Lynne Wolitzer ’87
Elizabeth Woodcock ’92
Gregg Wurster M.B.A.’03

2016 recipients:

Kwadwo Acheampong ’06

Anne Berry ’06

Lori Cashman ’94

Andrew Dillon ’96

Caroline Gottschalk J.D.’90, P’19
Matthew Hepburn B.S.E.’92, M.D.’96
Lisa Hough A.B.’87
Harry Jones B.S.’08, A.M.’10
Jamie Khanna M.B.A.’06
Sergey Khusnetdinov M.B.A.’13
Sally Lehman ’84
Robert Nichol ’69, P’00

Kyle Ott ’10

Erica Peppers ’03

Sandeep Sharma M.B.A.’01, P’19
Katherine Shea J.D.’10
Pam Stone A.B.’73, P’08
Gene Stroup M.E.M.’99
Gabriel Tsuboyama B.S.E.’00
Allison Wheeler ’80

2015 recipients:

Jeremy Block ’03, M.P.P.’10,
Ph.D.’10
Sarah Borns ’72, P’02, P’08
Kwang-Lu Amy Chen ’00
Cuyler Christianson ’76
Thomas Fousse M.B.A.’94
Brian Greene ’05
Alex Guttler ’05, M.B.A.’12
Andrew Hananel ’01
Sarah Hostetter ’09
Katherine Hutton ’05, M.B.A.’11
Jason Jones ’91
Brooke Levin ’06
Leslie Lewis ’79
John Lipe ’02
Pam Liu ’11
Lyda Molanphy ’88
Nicole Pilo ’95
Kimberly Reed ’86
John Shen M.S.’96, A.M.’98
Jennifer Snook ’04, M.B.A.’11, M.E.M.’11
Doris Stoessel ’67
Denis Weinstein ’12
The Class of 2009 5th Reunion Co-Chairs
Samantha Abramson ’09
Kathy Sunyoung Choi ’09
Bari Claster ’09
Kendall Dabaghi ’09
Alex Gorham ’09
Jin-Soo Huh ’09
Sunny Kantha ’09
Madison Li ’09
Mhoire Murphy ’09
Shannon Nelson ’09
Megan Neureither ’09
Sam Payton ’09, M.B.A.’11
Kevin Thompson ’09, M.M.S.’10
Duke Proceed Committee
Jamaal Adams ’97
Sanders Adu ’94
Brenda Armstrong ’70, H.S.’79
Audrey Ellerbee Ph.D.’07
Isaac Green ’83, P’14
Pamela Martin Green ’85, P’14
Winston Henderson ’90, J.D.’96
Janet Hill P’94
Jeffrey Howard ’76, P’06, P’09, P’11
Reginald Lyon ’84
Naakoshie Nartey ’02
Ann Pelham ’74, P’06
Danielle Squires ’02
Hardy Vieux ’93
Anne Sempowski Ward ’94, M.B.A.’04
Janice Gill Williams ’72, P’93
 

2014 recipients:

Timothy C. Blank A.B.’80
Kate Golby Carp A.B.’80
Jonathan H. Chou M.B.A.’99
Paul C.G. Dewey Jr. A.B.’84
David W. Erdman B.S.E.’71
Alexander H. Gorham B.S.E.’09
Aruna N. Inalsingh M.B.A.’95
William Laverack Jr. and Cordelia Reardon Laverack A.B.’80
Tanya Shoenfelt Nizialek B.S.E.’91
Brian O’Dwyer M.B.A.’05
Anna Gunnarsson Pfeiffer A.B.’77
Christopher R. Plaut A.B.’84
Stephen N. Potter A.B.’79 and Ann Suker Potter A.B.’79
Brian D. Schwartz A.B.’75
Donald C. Stanners A.B.’79
Linda Hoffman Sterling A.B.’82, M.B.A.’83
The Class of 1983 Reunion Co-Chairs
Brent O.E. Clinkscale ’83 J.D.’86
Daniel McKenzie Dickinson B.S.E.’83
Isaac Hughes Green ’83
Roseann Viscomi Hassey ’83
Molly Eden Hendrick ’83
Barbara Nelson Janulis ’83
Steven Craig Rosner B.S.E.’83
Eric James Schiffer B.S.E.’83
Mark Edward Stephanz ’83
Rita McCloy Stephanz ’83
David Lawrence Trautman ’83
Joan Young Trautman ’83
Jeffrey W. Ubben ’83
Sterly Lebey Wilder ’83
Harold Lionel Yoh III B.S.E.’83
Sharon Crutcher Yoh ’83
Elisa Wholey Zachary ’83
Audrey Zambetti Zinman ’83
50th Anniversary Commemoration Regional Event Chairs
Zaid Abdul-Aleem ’94, A.M.’96
Jamaal Keith Adams ’97
Sanders Larsen Adu ’94
Valerie J. Barnwell ’79
D. Michael Bennett ’77
Kareem Abdul Cook ’94, M.B.A.’00
Nia Margaret Fripp ’98
Winston Elliot Henderson B.S.E.’90, J.D.’96
Reginald Otto Lyon ’84
Naakoshie Georgette Nartey ’02
Angelene Y. Reid ’76
David Roland Smith B.S.E.’84
Daniel B. Taylor III ’77
Maurice Orlando Wallace Ph.D.’95
Melvia Lynn Wallace ’85
Donald Gary Wine II ’04
 

2013 recipients:

Ellen Erway ’79
Olanike “Nikki” Fajana M.B.A.’00
Susan Cohen Gower B.S.N. ’80
Tami Sandercock Holsten ’89
Katherine Johnson ’93
Ariel “Ari” Eliezer Kestin ’95
Donald Latham ’62
Jennifer Lohn ’04
James McGinnis ’87
Junji Morishita M.B.A. ’03
Judith Wagoner Pahren ’84
Yasmin Rasyid ’98
Rita McCloy Stephanz ’83
Bharat Tandon M.B.A.’86
Lieutenant Colonel Euseekers “Zeke” Williams Jr. M.B.A. ’05
Eric Wong ’96
DUHLAA Board of Directors 2011-13
Nelson Bellido '89
Christopher D. Brandt '00
Paul Felipe Lagunes '03
Timothy Mendoza M.B.A.'92
Roberto Olivares III '88
Roberta Oyakawa '86
Duke Tampa Leaders
Tiffani Sherman '95
Michael Stein '97
Harry Venezia Jr. '86, M.B.A.'92
DukeNY City Board
William Allen Bermont II '97
Elizabeth Higgins '07
Linda Martin J.D.'96
 

2012 recipients:

Meredith W. Allin E’05
Alyssa Fanelli Benza E’02
Stephen Kirk Breckenridge ’83
Thomas Brodsky ’73
Rosie Canizares '04, DPT'07
J.P. Cardona M.B.A.’00
Julie Elizabeth Elhers ’85
Jimmy Grewal ’99
Nancy Hegarty ’83
Paul Honigberg ’77
William Hunt  ’84
Ellen Bers Johnson WC’68
Paul Kim ’97
Sheree Cooper Levy ’89
Tricia D. McKitty ’92, L’95
Tiffany Montgomery Bishop ’98
Ken Myers ’70
Joanne Robertson ’85, M.B.A.’87
Gisela Rose-Shortridge ’76
Donald Shlimbaum ’70
Newton Taylor L’60

2011 recipients:

Captain Christopher Anthony Abbate ’92
Major Randy J. Garcia '01
R. H. Eric Goss B’92
Grant Henry Hill ’94
William Asa Lawrence III ’85
T. Reid Lewis ’84
Catherine Richardson McCarthy ’86
Dr. William R. Norris B’07
Luis Ken Ohara ’02
Richard Herbert Patterson, Jr. ’80
Michael Joseph Rosen ’84
Kenneth Thomas Schiciano E’84
Nicholas J. Superina ’03
Gregg Stuart Tenser ’89
Edward Bryan Thomas ’98
Amy E. Unell ’03
Dr. Linda Z. Winikoff ’76
Class of 1981 Reunions Leadership
Susan Gavoor Delaney ’81
Julie E. Ferguson ’81
T. Ritson Ferguson III ’81
Mary Margaret Lang ’81
Elizabeth York Schiff ’81, L’85
Dr. James Andrew Schiff ’81

2010 recipients:

Ellen Cates Adams '62
Jill Lauren Arnold '97
Dr. Daniel R. Bronfin '79
Robin S. Buck '94
Connie T. Chai '10
Elizabeth R. Dixon '05
Dr. David J. Edwards IV M '07
Daniel Scott Feldstein '90
Sean W. Glynn '86
Fred E. Goldring '79
Jason K. Jones '91
Loree B. Lipstein '03
Yoav Lurie '05
Michael William Meyer '84
Dr. Megan M. Morsheimer '01
Amy Raffaella Shugar '98, M.B.A. '06
Sarah L. Stogner '04
Richard L. Strasburger, Jr. '10
Jeffrey E. Tabak '79, L '82
Anthony W. Vitarelli '05

2009 recipients:

Alice Lorraine Arthur ’79
Elise Taylor Atkins B.S.E.’78, M.S.’80
Terry J. Chili ’76, M.B.A.’82
Stacy Norman Coggins II ’74
Julie E. Ehlers ’85
Julie Guest ’85
Albert M Gumb ’56
Carson Dowd Howard ’76
Jeffrey C. Howard ’76
Meredith Smith McElmurry ’98
Sean C. Meakim ’01
Gavin K. Murphy ’02
Markus A. Nauheim LL.M.’96
Richard F. Piech ’70
Kimberly D. Reed ’86
Vijay A. Shah M.B.A.’85
Joseph J. Smallhoover ’75
Caroline Christy Susman ’88
Dawn M. Taylor ’89
Amy Dawson Tondu ’90
Mary McManaway Tucker ’81
Donald H. Tucker, Jr. ’81
Michael C. Weiner ’91
Susan Payor Wilkerson ’83
Samuel A. Wineburgh ’96
 
 
 
 
 

Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award (ADUTA)

Bruce Jentleson2019-20 recipient: Bruce W. Jentleson, William Preston Few Professor of Public Policy and Professor of Political Science

Bruce W. Jentleson is William Preston Few Professor of Public Policy and Professor of Political Science at Duke University. He joined the Duke faculty in 2000, and served as Director of the Terry Sanford Institute (now Sanford School) of Public Policy, 2000-2005. He teaches the Public Policy core course on Political Analysis as well as numerous courses on American foreign policy and international relations.

In 2015-16 he was the Henry A. Kissinger Chair in Foreign Policy and International Relations at Library of Congress. He received the 2018 American Political Science Association (APSA) International Security Section Joseph J. Kruzel Award for Distinguished Public Service. In 2020 he was the Desmond Ball Visiting Chair at Australia National University. He also is a Global Fellow at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars and Non-Resident Senior Fellow at Chicago Council on Global Affairs.

Jentleson’s most recent book is The Peacemakers: Leadership Lessons from 20th Century Statesmanship (W.W. Norton, 2018). Among his other publications are five editions of American Foreign Policy: The Dynamics of Choice in the 21st Century, a foreign policy textbook adopted in many American and international universities.

From 2009-11 he was Senior Advisor to the U.S. State Department Policy Planning Director. He also served as a senior foreign policy advisor to Vice President Al Gore in his 2000 presidential campaign, in the Clinton administration State Department (1993-94), and as a foreign policy aide to Senators Gore (1987-88) and Dave Durenberger (1978-79).

He holds a Ph.D. from Cornell University, and was recipient of the APSA’s Harold D. Lasswell Award for his doctoral dissertation.

2018-19: Dr. Leonard White, Department of Neurology
2017-18: Karin Shapiro (African and African-American Studies Department)
2016-17: Thomas Nechyba (Economics)
2015-16: Elizabeth Bucholz (Biomedical Engineering)
2014-15: Edward J. Balleisen (History and Public Policy)
2013-14: Lewis D. Blake (Mathematics)
2012-13: Mohamed A. Noor (Biology)
2011-12: Daniele Armaleo Ph.D.'84 (Biology)
2010-11: Anthony Kelley '87, A.M.'90 (Music)
2009-10: Thomas J. Ferraro (English)
2008-09: Mbaye Lo (Asian and Middle Eastern Studies)
2007-08: Henri P. Gavin (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
2006-07: Jerry Reiter '92 (Statistics and Decision Sciences)
2005-06: Seymour Mauskopf Ph.D., P'97 (Sy) (History)
2004-05: Connel Fullenkamp (Economics)
2003-04: Parviz Ghadimi Ph.D.'94 (Mathematics)
2002-03: Carol A. Flath (Slavic Languages)
2001-02: Ava Vinesett (Dance Program)
2000-01: Peter A. Feaver (Political Science)
1999-00: Kathy Rudy (Women's Studies)
1998-99: Gillian Einstein (Neurobiology)
1997-98: David W. Johnson (Economics)
1996-97: Melissa Malouf (English)
1995-96: John G. Younger (Classical Studies)
1994-95: Ole R. Holsti P'89 (Political Science)
1993-94: Bruce Kohorn (Botany)
1992-93: Claudia Koonz (History)
1991-92: Hugh C. Crenshaw Ph.D.89 (Zoology)
1990-91: Sharon S. Grimes A.M.'79, Ph.D.'86 (History)
1989-90: Dale B. Martin (Religion)
1988-89: Irving B. Holley (History)
1987-88: Kristen B. Neuschel (History)
1986-87: Jing Wang (Asian and African Languages)
1985-86: Sydney Nathans (History)
1984-85: Caroline Bruzelius (Art)
1983-84: David L. Paletz (Political Science)
1982-83: Bruce Payne (Policy Sciences)
1981-82: Pauline Gratz (Human Ecology, Nursing)
1980-81: Ronald G. Witt (History)
1979-80: Awards were not given
1978-79: Ralph Braibanti '67, Barney Jones, Jr. '41, Ph.D.'58, Joseph Lipscomb
1977-78: Awards were not given
1976-77: James W. Kalat '68, Jean A. Scott, Richard A. White P'97
1975-76: Terry W. Johnson, Jr., Charles W. Bergquist, Alice E. Dietz
1974-75: R. Bruce Nicklas, Pauline Gratz, Richey A. Novak
1973-74: James Applewhite, David Black, Janet Gelein M.S.N.'70
1972-73: A. Leigh DeNeef, Charlotte V. Brown, William Chafe
1971-72: Moo-Young Han, William O'Barr, William P. Yohe
1970-71: Pelham Wilder, Jr. P'73, '83, GP'05, Wallace Fowlie, Harold T. Parker '26
 

Forever Duke Student Leadership Award

2019 Forever Duke Student Leadership Award Winners:
Caroline Amoroso, The Graduate School
Kristel Black, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Eladio Bobadilla, The Graduate School
Matt Brantley, Nicholas School of the Environment
Michael Brunetti, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Angel Clark, Divinity School
Temis Coral,  Nicholas School of the Environment
Ariana Eily, The Graduate School
Valentine Esposito, School of Medicine
Rory Henry, Law School
Shandiin Herrera, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Kushal Kadakia, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Justin Lana, Nicholas School of the Environment
Sarah Loftus, Nicholas School of the Environment
Donald Moratz, The Graduate School
Felix Nwogbo, The Graduate School
Charlie Pearlman, Pratt School of Engineering
Reed Perry, Nicholas School of the Environment
Kristina Smith, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Stephanie Stefanski, The Graduate School
Lance Tran, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Amulya Vadapalli, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Tim Yoon, Fuqua School of Business

2018 Forever Duke Student Leadership Award Winners:
John Aldrup-McDonald, The Graduate School
Lesley Chen-Young, Trinity School of Arts and Sciences
Bryce Cracknell, Trinity School of Arts and Sciences
Gigi Falk, Trinity School of Arts and Sciences
Sydney Fishman, Nicholas School of the Environment
Andrew George, The Graduate School
Sean Gilbert, Trinity School of Arts and Sciences
Shajuti Hossain, School of Law
Jason Ng, Pratt School of Engineering
Colin O'Leary, School of Medicine
Rachelle Olden, Fuqua School of Business
Gerardo Arturo Párraga, Trinity School of Arts and Sciences
Patricia Pinckombe, Trinity School of Arts and Sciences
Lisa Remlinger, Nicholas School of the Environment
Max Sinsheimer, The Graduate School
Eric Smith, Nicholas School of the Environment
Cole Wicker, Trinity School of Arts and Sciences
Mary Ziemba, Trinity School of Arts and Sciences

2017 Forever Duke Student Leadership Award Winners:
Mary Caton, The Graduate School
Uzoma Ayogu, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Sebastian Baquerizo, Pratt School of Engineering
Marcus Benning, Law School
Emily Boehm, The Graduate School
Diego Calderon-Arrieta, Nicholas School of the Environment
Maria Allende Cornejo Gil, Pratt School of Engineering
Brianna Elliott, Nicholas School of the Environment
Dalmacio Flores III, The Graduate School
Lauren Hagedorn, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Angelica Hubbard, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Abbe LaBella, The Graduate School
Luis Martinez-Moure, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Chidinma Nnoromele, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Jarrett Nobles, Fuqua School of Business
Hunter Rudd, Fuqua School of Business
Robert Sinyard, Fuqua School of Business and Medical School
Steven Soto, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences

2016 Forever Duke Student Leadership Award Winners:
Seth Brown, Sanford School of Public Policy
Connie Chai, Fuqua School of Business
Zeus Chi, Fuqua School of Business
April Christensen, Nicholas School of the Environment
Dylan Eiger, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Lauren Gispanski, School of Nursing
Zamantha Granadas, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Urina Harrell, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Heather Heenehan, The Graduate School
Vijeth Iyengar, The Graduate School
Christie Lawrence, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Ben Lee, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Elizabeth MacFarlane, Fuqua School of Business
Chris Paul, The Graduate School
Seth Pearson, Law School
Gayle Powell, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Nandita Singh, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
William Sperduto, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Mary Tchamkina, Nicholas School of the Environment
Taylor Trentadue, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Alison Vasan, School of Medicine
Jun Wang, The Graduate School
Emma Welch, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Stanley Yuan, Pratt School of Engineering
Emma Zhao, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences