Awards

Honoring service to Duke and beyond

Each year, DAA honors a handful of individuals who embody the spirit of Forever Duke and advance the Duke ideal of knowledge in service to society. These awards give us the opportunity to showcase a few of the extraordinary members of the Duke family and say thanks for their effort and dedication to Duke. All DAA awards are presented during Homecoming weekend each year, except for the Distinguished Alumni Award and the Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award, which are presented at the annual Founders’ Day convocation. 

Making a Difference, the Duke Way

Meet the winners of DAA's annual awards, whose work is making a difference for Duke throughout the world.

Read about the awardees on Duke Today

Distinguished Alumni Award

The highest honor given exclusively to alumni, the Distinguished Alumni Award is given to alumni who have made outstanding contributions through their field of work, in service to Duke and toward the betterment of humanity.

Make a nomination

Kimberly Jenkins2016 recipient:
Kimberly Jenkins ’76, ME’77, PhD ’80

See past winners

Charles A. Dukes Award for Outstanding Volunteer Service

This award recognizes alumni volunteers who serve in Duke leadership roles and have devoted themselves to extraordinary, long-term efforts that help Duke further its mission.

Make a nomination

2016 recipients:
Christopher Burns ’79, P’08, P’10, P’14, P’17
Kareem Cook ’94, M.B.A.’00
Michael Fields ’79
David and Lori Haley P’16, P’19
Ron Nicol M.B.A.’86

Stuart DeanSally Searcy KlebergHarsha Murthy

 

 

 

Karl SheffieldGregg Tenser

 

See past winners

Beyond Duke Service and Leadership Award

This award was inaugurated in 2014 to recognize alumni who have distinguished themselves through service to their community, their country or to society at large. Awards are given in three categories: Young Alumni, Local Community and Global Community.

Make a nomination

2016 recipients:
William Barber M.Div.’89 (Local Community)
Thomas Catena M.D.’92 (Global Community)
Zachary Graumann '10 and Casey Miller ’10 (Young Alumni)

 

Maria GibbsMark HeckerSally and William Rankin

 

 

 

Sally and William Rankin

 

  See past winners

Forever Duke Award

Presented for the first time in 2009, this award recognizes alumni for excellent recent volunteer service to Duke, the DAA and other alumni groups.

Make a nomination

2016 recipients:
Kwadwo Acheampong '06
Anne Berry '06
Lori Cashman '94
Andrew Dillon '96
Caroline Gottschalk J.D.’90, P’19
Matthew Hepburn B.S.E.’92, M.D.’96
Lisa Hough A.B.’87
Harry Jones B.S.’08, A.M.’10
Jamie Khanna M.B.A.’06
Sergey Khusnetdinov M.B.A.’13
Sally Lehman '84
Robert Nichol ’69, P’00
Kyle Ott '10
Erica Peppers '03
Sandeep Sharma M.B.A.’01, P’19
Katherine Shea J.D.’10
Pam Stone A.B.’73, P’08
Gene Stroup M.E.M.’99
Gabriel Tsuboyama B.S.E.’00
Allison Wheeler ’80

 

Forever Duke

 

See past winners

Body


Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award

Sponsored by the DAA for more than three decades, this student-selected award honors a Duke professor who has excelled as a teacher, advisor and leader of undergraduate students.

Dr. Thomas Nechyba

2017 recipient:
Dr. Thomas Nechyba, Director of the Social Science Research Institute

See past winners



Forever Duke Student Leadership Award

The Forever Duke Student Leadership award is a new award recognizing students who embody the “Forever Duke” spirit in their service to the university.

2017 Forever Duke Student Leadership Award Winners:
Mary Caton, The Graduate School
Uzoma Ayogu, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Sebastian Baquerizo, Pratt School of Engineering
Marcus Benning, Law School
Emily Boehm, The Graduate School
Diego Calderon-Arrieta, Nicholas School of the Environment
Maria Allende Cornejo Gil, Pratt School of Engineering
Brianna Elliott, Nicholas School of the Environment
Dalmacio Flores III, The Graduate School
Lauren Hagedorn, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Angelica Hubbard, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Abbe LaBella, The Graduate School
Luis Martinez-Moure, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Chidinma Nnoromele, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Jarrett Nobles, Fuqua School of Business
Hunter Rudd, Fuqua School of Business
Robert Sinyard, Fuqua School of Business and Medical School
Steven Soto, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences

2016 Forever Duke Student Leadership Award Winners:
Seth Brown, Sanford School of Public Policy
Connie Chai, Fuqua School of Business
Zeus Chi, Fuqua School of Business
April Christensen, Nicholas School of the Environment
Dylan Eiger, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Lauren Gispanski, School of Nursing
Zamantha Granadas, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Urina Harrell, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Heather Heenehan, The Graduate School
Vijeth Iyengar, The Graduate School
Christie Lawrence, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Ben Lee, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Elizabeth MacFarlane, Fuqua School of Business
Chris Paul, The Graduate School
Seth Pearson, Law School
Gayle Powell, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Nandita Singh, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
William Sperduto, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Mary Tchamkina, Nicholas School of the Environment
Taylor Trentadue, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Alison Vasan, School of Medicine
Jun Wang, The Graduate School
Emma Welch, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Stanley Yuan, Pratt School of Engineering
Emma Zhao, Trinity College of Arts and Sciences